Vanessa Cardui butterfly breeding kit

€39.95
Tax included
Free for 267 points Free for 267 points
€39.95
Opciones:
Quantity
In Stock Envío hasta en 24 - 48h | Consultar opciones aquí
Free for 267 points Free for 267 points
>Get register and you will earn 40 points/€6.00 Get register and you will earn 40 points/€6.00 (Each €1.00 spent = 1 point, 1 point = €0.15 discount)
Your cart will total 40 points that can be converted into a voucher of €6.00.

Scientific name: Vanessa Cardui

Common name: thistle butterfly

Geographical area: It is one of the butterflies with the greatest geographical distribution, being found on all continents except Antarctica. It can live in any temperate zone, including mountains in the tropics.

Feeding: The caterpillars feed on a variety of plants of the Asteraceae family, especially Carduus crispus. They also feed on boraginaceae, malvaceae (especially Alcea and Malva neglecta). Adults sip nectar from a wide variety of wild and cultivated flowers. The most common are thistle (from which its name is derived), Buddleja, Aster, Bidens and Zinnia

Temperature ranges: warm

Humidity range: medium

Finished size: 5 – 9 cm (butterfly)

Do not release any animal into its natural environment, whether native or not, it can affect the balance of wild butterflies, there are other ways to help the environment, contact us.

VANESSA CARDUI BUTTERFLY BREEDING KIT: Butterfly Farm + 5 caterpillars + Food

- 30X30X30 cm butterfly garden, foldable and reusable

- 5 cabbage caterpillars (vanessa cardui)

- artificial diet (food to finish all its growth)

- parenting instructions

IMPORTANT: With your order you will receive the caterpillars in a tub with enough food for the trip and a few more days, read the manual carefully, but if you have questions, contact without hesitation!

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password