• Out-of-Stock

Samia Cynthia Ricini Zebra Caterpillars

€5.95
No tax
Free for 40 points Free for 40 points
€5.95
Unidades:
Quantity
Out-of-Stock
Free for 40 points Free for 40 points
>Get register and you will earn 6 points/€0.90 Get register and you will earn 6 points/€0.90 (Each €1.00 spent = 1 point, 1 point = €0.15 discount)
Your cart will total 6 points that can be converted into a voucher of €0.90.

Scientific name: Samia Cynthia Ricini Zebrada

Common name: Ailanthus silk butterfly

Geographical area: currently in many parts of Asia, Europe, America, Australia, etc.

Food: it feeds on leaves of trees of the genus Ailanthus, Ricinus or Ligustrum. The adult butterfly does not feed and lives for a week, all the energy it obtained when it was a caterpillar. The only function of the adult phase is reproduction.

Temperature ranges: warm

Humidity range: medium

Finished size: 11-12.5cm

Do not release any animal into its natural environment, whether native or not, it can affect the balance of wild butterflies, there are other ways to help the environment, contact us.

IMPORTANT: With your order you will receive the caterpillars in a tub with enough food for the trip, prepare fresh food for when they arrive! If you do not know its care or have doubts, contact without hesitation!

You might also like

Small Insectarium Butterfly

Price €14.95
Mesh butterfly garden with zipper Measures approx: 30x30x30cm Practical and simple folding insectary for small insects or butterfly...

Medium Insectarium

Price €22.95
Medium mesh butterfly garden with zipper Measures approx: 40x40x60cm Practical and simple folding insectary for small insects or...

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password