• On sale!
  • Out-of-Stock
Crisálida Vanessa Cardui

Acherontia Atropos Pupae

€9.95
No tax
Free for 67 points Free for 67 points
€9.95
Unidades:
Quantity
Out-of-Stock
Free for 67 points Free for 67 points
>Get register and you will earn 10 points/€1.50 Get register and you will earn 10 points/€1.50 (Each €1.00 spent = 1 point, 1 point = €0.15 discount)
Your cart will total 10 points that can be converted into a voucher of €1.50.

Scientific name: Acherontia atropos

Common name: African death butterfly, skull butterfly

Geographical area: The species, native to tropical Africa, makes periodic migrations to the European continent. The rest of its extension ranges from the Palearctic region, including the Shetland and Lofoten Islands to Transcaucasia and northern Iran, reaching the Azores and the Canary Islands.

Feeding: The caterpillars feed on privet and it is polyphagous and has a special predilection for Solanaceae. The adult butterfly is crepuscular, it becomes active at dusk, it feeds on fermented sap, honey and certain flowers (Jasminium) and lives for one or two weeks. All sphinx caterpillars are buried to pupate, do not forget to buy coconut fiber.

Temperature ranges: warm

Humidity range: medium

Finished size: 9 - 12cm

Do not release any animal into its natural environment, whether native or not, it can affect the balance of wild butterflies, there are other ways to help the environment, contact us.

IMPORTANT: If you do not know its care or have doubts, contact without hesitation!

ATTENTION: AVAILABLE FOR RESERVATION, THE PUPAES WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS THEY ARE WELL FORMED, PROBABLY MID-NOVEMBER, LIMITED UNITS.

You might also like

Medium Insectarium

Price €22.95
Medium mesh butterfly garden with zipper Measures approx: 40x40x60cm Practical and simple folding insectary for small insects or...

Large Insectarium Butterfly

Price €32.95
Large mesh butterfly garden with zipper Measures approx: 60x60x90 cm Practical and simple folding insectary for small insects or...

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password